THE MERCH PRO Privacy Policy

 

The Merch Pro Privacy Policy explains how The Merch Pro collects, processes and handles information and personal data provided to us on or through websites, mobile sites, mobile applications, and other digital services and products or services provided by The Merch Pro with link to this Privacy Policy. The Merch Pro is the data controller for the processing of personal data collected by The Merch Pro.

 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to other sites that do not link to this Privacy Policy or to third-party websites to which the The Merch Pro site may link.

________________________________________

 

WHAT INFORMATION DOES THE MERCH PRO COLLECT?

 

We collect information through various programmatic and operational activities, including membership applications, member benefits programs, contracts, registering for events and webinars, online tools, placing orders, or newsletters, volunteering for programs, exhibiting at events, responding to surveys, recording education credits, or using any services, apps or tools provided by The Merch Pro and its partners.  

 

Basic contact information is collected as well as information that is specific to the type of form you are filling out or the product or service you are purchasing.  Information collected is stored in our database. Profiles generally contain company and individual contact information such as company name, individual name, address, phone, email, website and the products and services associated with your account.  In some instances additional demographic information may be included on your personal account if you submit it. And if you purchase anything with a credit card or other financial account method, that information will or may be on the order. 

 

When you visit our websites, we collect cookies to aggregate information for analytics reporting.  We also use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

 

Some areas of our sites have a call to action using downloads or advertising links that can be clicked.  We use pixel tracking to measure the performance of downloads or advertising being offered.

 

HOW DOES THE MERCH PRO USE COLLECTED INFORMATION?

 

The information we collect from you is used in accordance with law and primarily-

To process transactions (Information may be shared with The Merch Pro business partners for the express purpose of delivering the products, goods and services you have purchased or requested.)

To personalize your experience (Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

To improve customer service (Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

To improve our website (We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature

To send periodic emails (The email address you provide is used to send you information and updates pertaining to orders, news, events, updates, related product or service information and general The Merch Pro communications.  Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.)

 

Processing operations may include the recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction of personal data.  The personal data we collect about you may be stored for as long as permitted by law following the most recent interaction we have had with you, after which point it may be archived only for so long as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out above, in accordance with applicable laws.

 

HOW DOES THE MERCH PRO PROTECT COLLECTED INFORMATION?

 

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information and to protect it from loss or unauthorized access.  Your account information is stored within our database behind security devices and controls. Access to your information is limited to authorized staff and business partners providing the products and services you have requested or are entitled to.  

Online transaction processing containing credit card information is transmitted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL).  The data is encrypted and sent to our payment gateway provider. The data can only be accessed by authorized personnel.

 

DOES THE MERCH PRO DISCLOSE INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES?

 

THE MERCH PRO does not sell or disclose your personal data to third parties without your consent, except:

To affiliates and third-party service providers to provide services and information on our sites, including online marketing and advertising, and to support our business operations. We require these parties to handle personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

To affiliates to offer and provide information about related products and services. We do not share personal data from countries that require consent, unless consent has been obtained in advance of sharing with affiliates. We require these parties to handle your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

To our distribution channel partners in connection with the sale and distribution of our products and services. We require these parties to handle your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

To governing regulatory authorities or as may otherwise be necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation or demand.

 

Your contact information may be sent to THE MERCH PRO business partners to help us provide the products and services you have requested or may be entitled, such as for your status as a MERCH PRO associate, if applicable. 

   

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

 

Third party links

 

We may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site, and we welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

Surveys & Contests

 

From time-to-time our site requests information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and mailing address), and demographic information (such as zip code or age bracket). Contact information is used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information is used for monitoring or aggregating research statistics.

 

DATA PROTECTION

 

(GDPR) General Data Protection Regulation

 

If you are a citizen of the European Union (EU), we recognize your rights under this regulation.

  

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

 

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years of age.

 

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and all updates will be posted on this page.